Filed 1/19/22 Martinez v. Lopez CA2/2
[…] The
pendency of the lawsuit was causing him to suffer medically and
financially due to the delay. The trial court was permitted to
credit respondent’s evidence and find that granting appellant
relief from default would be prejudicial to respondent.
11
Considering the above factors, we find the trial court did
not abuse its discretion in denying the motion for relief from
default under section 473, subdivision (b).
V. Appellant has failed to establish that the trial court
erred in granting respondent title to the property
and damages
Code of Civil Procedure section 764.010 provides:
“The court shall examine into and determine the
plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the
defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by
default but shall in all cases require evidence of
plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be
offered respecting the claims of any of the
defendants, other than claims the validity of which is
admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court
shall render judgment in accordance with the
evidence and the law.”
Appellant acknowledges that the trial court held a prove-up
hearing in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure section
764.010 on December 7, 2020. Appellant further acknowledges
that respondent produced six pages of documentation regarding