Filed 1/19/22 Martinez v. Lopez CA2/2
[…] been served by substitute service. Specifically, a registered
process server explained that on March 14, 2020, at 8:35 a.m., he
6
left the documents at appellant’s residence in the presence of
Amy Guzman, “a competent member of the household (at least 18
years of age) at the dwelling house or usual place of abode of the
party.” The process server “informed [Any Guzman] of the
general nature of the papers.” Such service was accomplished
after three previous attempts to serve appellant at her home.
The manner of service attested to by the process server was
proper under Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20, subdivision
(b), which provides that “a summons may be served by leaving a
copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling
house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual
mailing address . . . in the presence of a competent member of the
household . . . at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of
the contents thereof . . . .”
Pursuant to Evidence Code section 647, the process server’s
information established a presumption of the facts stated in the
return. Thus, the trial court was entitled to treat the process
server’s declaration with a presumption that service occurred as
stated therein.