A21A1293. HOOPER v. TOWNSEND.
[…] judge were all in “Outstanding Atlanta;” and the father’s wife and the trial judge were
“both in Junior League.”
“A trial judge has no duty to sua sponte recuse himself or herself in the absence
of a violation of OCGA § 15-1-8 or Canon 2, Rule 2.11 (A).” Shelton v. State, 350
2
In this order, the trial court also denied a motion for attorney fees filed by the
mother. On the same day, the court entered an order that, among other things, denied
the mother’s motion for reconsideration of its February 2020 order modifying
custody.
6
Ga. App. 774, 782 (3) (830 SE2d 335) (2019). OCGA § 15-1-8 (a) (1) and (2) provide
that a judge shall not preside over any matter in which he or she is pecuniarily
interested nor any matter “when such judge is related by consanguinity or affinity
within the third degree as computed according to the civil law to any party interested
in the result of the case or matter.” Georgia Code of Judicial Conduct Rule 2.11 (A)
(a) and (c) provide in relevant part that
[j]udges shall disqualify themselves in any proceeding in which their
impartiality might reasonably be questioned, or in which . . . [t]he judge