PUBLISHED
[…] rules.
We begin with the recognition that Congress enacted the Sentencing Reform Act of
1984, 18 U.S.C. § 3551 et seq., and 28 U.S.C. §§ 991–998, to replace “a system of
indeterminate sentencing” with one that made “all sentences basically determinate.”
Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361, 363, 367 (1989). To this end, Congress created
the United States Sentencing Commission “and charged it with the task of ‘establish[ing]
sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal justice system.’” Stinson,
508 U.S. at 40–41 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)). The Commission was “established as
an independent commission in the judicial branch of the United States,” with seven voting
members, at least three of whom must be federal judges, appointed by the President with
the advice and consent of the Senate, 28 U.S.C. § 991(a) (emphasis added), making it
“unquestionably . . . a peculiar institution within the framework of our Government,”