In re A.S. CA4/2
[…] (In re Robert L. (1993) 21 Cal.App.4th 1057, 1067.) In connection with its placement order, “the court is given wide discretion and its determination will not be disturbed absent a manifest showing of abuse. [Citations.] ‘Broad deference must be shown to the trial judge. The reviewing court should interfere only “ ‘if we find that under all the evidence, viewed most favorably in support of the trial court’s action, no judge could reasonably have made the order that he did.’ ” ’ ” (Alicia B. v. Superior Court (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 856, 863.) Section 361.3 mandates that, when a child is taken from the physical custody of his or her parents, “preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative.” (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) “ ‘Preferential consideration’ means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd.