State v. Carr
[…] To borrow again from the United States Supreme Court, given the State's evidence "[n]one of that mattered." 577 U.S. at 126. We are satisfied the jury correctly understood its charge and was not swayed by the aggregate impact of these identified defects. CONCLUSION After careful review and consideration of the entire record, we conclude that "the evidence supports the findings that" one or more aggravating circumstances "existed and that any mitigating circumstances were insufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstances." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6619(c)(2). Having confirmed that Reginald Dexter Carr Jr. received a fair trial and the jury's sentence was not "imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor," K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21- 6619(c)(1), we affirm Reginald Dexter Carr Jr.'s death sentence for the capital murder of H.M., J.B., B.H., and A.S. *** BILES, J., concurring: I concur in the majority result and rationale with one exception because I find much of the majority's section 1 analysis