INTRODUCTION
[…] Siller (2007) 40 Cal.4th 574, 578, 53 Cal.Rptr.3d 887, 150 P.3d 764 ( Reigelsperger ).)
*1159The provisions of section 1295 dictate the form, and to some degree the substance, of such agreements. For example, subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 1295 require the presence of certain language in medical services arbitration agreements, and also specify certain font and color requirements.4 ( *893Reigelsperger , supra , 40 Cal.4th at p. 578, 53 Cal.Rptr.3d 887, 150 P.3d 764 ; Titolo v. Cano (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 310, 319, 68 Cal.Rptr.3d 616.)
The principal dispute in this case involves section 1295, subdivision (c), which provides: "Once signed, such a contract governs all subsequent open-book account transactions for medical services for which the contract was signed until or unless rescinded by written notice within 30 days of signature. Written notice of such rescission may be given by a guardian or conservator of the patient if the patient is incapacitated or a minor."
Section 1295, subdivision (e) provides that a medical services arbitration agreement "is not a contract of adhesion, nor unconscionable nor otherwise improper, where it complies with subdivisions (a), (b) and (c) of this section."
2. Section 1295, subdivision (c) does not create a condition precedent to the enforceability of a medical services arbitration agreement; as a result, a party's death during the 30-day rescission window does not invalidate an otherwise enforceable agreement