INTRODUCTION
[…] In making this argument, Appellants chose not to provide evidence to support their contention that La Paloma is engaged in interstate commerce, and instead relied on the United States Supreme Court's opinion in Summit Health, Ltd. v. Pinhas (1991) 500 U.S. 322, 111 S.Ct. 1842, 114 L.Ed.2d 366 (Summit Health, Ltd. ) to argue that "commerce" for purposes of FAA coverage, includes a health provider's treatment of Medicare patients, receipt of reimbursement from Medicare, and purchase of out-of-state medicines and supplies. (See Summit Health, Ltd., supra, at pp. 327-329, 111 S.Ct. 1842.)
Section 1295, subdivision (a) provides: "Any contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider shall have such provision as the first article of the contract and shall be expressed in the following language: 'It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered, will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by California law, and not by a lawsuit or resort to court process except as California law provides for judicial review of arbitration proceedings. Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before a jury, and instead are accepting the use of arbitration.' "
Section 1295, subdivision (b) provides: "Immediately before the signature line provided for the individual contracting for the medical services must appear the following in at least 10-point bold red type: [¶] 'NOTICE: BY SIGNING THIS CONTRACT YOU ARE AGREEING TO HAVE ANY ISSUE OF MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DECIDED BY NEUTRAL ARBITRATION AND YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR RIGHT TO A JURY OR COURT TRIAL. SEE ARTICLE 1 OF THIS CONTRACT.' "
A medical services arbitration agreement entered into in compliance with section 1295 may bind a signatory's heir in seeking a claim based on wrongful death or other cause of action arising from the signatory's medical treatment. (Ruiz v.