INTRODUCTION
[…] This language indicates a clear intention to obligate the parties, pursuant to the agreements, immediately upon the execution of the documents.7
If the Legislature had intended to delay the enforceability of a medical services arbitration agreement for 30 days after the signing of such an agreement, even where the parties indicated an intention to make their obligations under the agreement enforceable upon signing, it could easily have done so by stating that such an agreement does not become enforceable until a 30-day "grace period" elapses after execution of the document. (See Civ. Code, § 1695.6 [in context of home equity sales contracts, providing that "[u]ntil the time within which the equity seller may cancel the transaction has fully elapsed, the equity purchaser shall not" perform under *1165the contract].) Instead, the Legislature chose to provide parties to a medical services arbitration agreement a statutory right to rescind an otherwise enforceable agreement within 30 days of signing it.