Stat. § 777.03 ["Any person not standing in the relation of husband or wife, parent or grandparent, child or grandchild, brother or sister, by consanguinity or affinity to the offender, who maintains or assists the principal or an accessory before the fact, or gives the offender any other aid, knowing that the offender had committed a crime and such crime was a third degree felony ... with the intent that the offender avoids or escapes detection, arrest, trial, or punishment, is an accessory after the fact"].)9 California obviously has no similar exemption, and I do not argue it should.