I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND1
[…] (Legis. Counsel's Dig., Sen. Bill No. 190, Stats. 2017, ch. 678, par. 4.) *262As noted, Senate Bill No. 190 also amended section 903.1, by repealing the provision that held parents and others liable for the cost of "legal services rendered to [a] minor by an attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile court." (Legis. Counsel's Dig., Sen. Bill No. 190, Stats. 2017, ch. 678, par. 4; compare Stats. 2017, ch. 678, § 20, with Stats. 2009, ch. 413, § 1.) Senate Bill No. 190 effected this change by adding a new subdivision (a)(1) to section 903.1. (See Historical and Statutory Notes, 73B Pt. 1 West's Ann.