I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND1
[…] The truancy count was dismissed after the juvenile court determined that Minor voluntarily had enrolled in summer school and that his attendance therefore was not a probation condition. Minor's mother explained that he missed school because he wanted to work to help his family financially. The count for being discharged from a treatment program was dismissed because Minor returned to the program.
See footnote *, ante .
All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated.
In 2016, section 903.1, subdivision (a) provided in pertinent part as follows: "The father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for the support of a minor ... shall be liable for the cost to the county or the court, whichever entity incurred the expenses, of legal services rendered to the minor by an attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile court ...." (Stats. 2009, ch. 413, § 1.)
Similar procedural requirements apply under Penal Code section 987.8 where a criminal defendant is provided legal assistance through the public defender or court-appointed private counsel. (See Pen. Code, § 987.8, subds. (b), (e) ; People v.