I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND1
[…] The person has the right to be represented by counsel, and, if the person is unable to afford counsel, the right to appointed counsel. If the court determines that the person has the ability to pay all or part of the costs, ... the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order him or her to pay that sum ...."9 (Stats.
*2602013, ch. 31, § 26 [§ 903.45, subd. (b) ].) Under section 903.45, subdivision (d), execution could "be issued on the order in the same manner as on a judgment in a civil action, including any balance remaining unpaid at the termination of the court's jurisdiction over the minor." (§ 903.45, subd. (d); Stats. 2013, ch. 31, § 26.)
Nothing in the record before us suggests that the juvenile court complied with this mandatory provision, which both parties omitted to mention in their regular appellate briefs.