*462Jan. 1, 2019.) He was not arrested for batt
[…] Esmaili (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 1449, 1458, 153 Cal.Rptr.3d 625, quoting, § 851.8, subd. (b).)
All statutory references are to the Penal Code.
Section 851.8(c) provides in relevant part, "In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made." (Italics added.)