FACTS AND PROCEDURE
[…] The legislature could have made violation of subsection (1)(c) a misdemeanor, but did not. Nor did the legislature classify a second offense of subsection (1)(c) a Class C felony as it did with subsection (1)(a).13 Rather, subsection (2) of KRS 218A.1413 now "carves out an exception [to the one-to-five year penalty range of KRS 532.060(2)(d) ] for those first-time offenders [of KRS 218.1413(1)(c) ] by stating that '[a]ny person who violates the provisions of subsection (1)(c) of this section shall be guilty of [a] Class D felony for the first offense, except that ... the maximum sentence to be imposed shall be no greater than three (3) years.' " Gamble , 453 S.W.3d at 719. The penalty for a second offense remains a Class D felony with a penalty range from one to five years. KRS 218A.1413(2)(b) 2; KRS 532.080(5) ; KRS 532.060(2)(d).