INTRODUCTION
[…] For these reasons, the trial court's order denying Cash Biz's motion to compel arbitration and motion to enforce the class action waiver is reversed and order is rendered granting this motion. The cause is remanded and stayed pending completion of individual arbitration.
The proposed Class is defined as "[a]ll residents of the State of Texas who received a 'deferred presentment transaction' or payday loan as defined by Tex. Fin. Code § 393.221 from Cash Biz in the State of Texas and Cash Biz's pursuit of [sic] criminal charges to collect or recover the payday loan."
See Tex. Const. Art. 1, sec. 18 ("No person shall ever be imprisoned for debt."); see also Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.301(a) (West 2006) ("In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices ... (2) accusing falsely or threatening to accuse falsely a person of fraud or any other crime"); Tex. Fin.