Specifically, J.L.C. contends that the children should have been placed with a maternal aunt rather than in foster care.
We harbor grave doubt as to whether a violation of KRS 620.090 and/or 922 KAR 1:140 would result in a constitutional due process violation claim. Nevertheless, we shall address J.L.C.'s underlying assertion of error.
KRS 620.090 governs temporary custody orders and contains a preference for placement of children with qualified available relatives. 16 Louise E. Graham & James E. Keller, Kentucky Practice-Domestic Relations Law § 25:34 (2016).
*695KRS 620.090(1) specifically provides, in relevant part, that "[p]reference shall be given to available and qualified relatives of the child considering the wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, if known." And, the administrative regulation that governs the Cabinet's foster care and adoption permanency services is 922 KAR 1:140. Section 3(3)(a) of 922 KAR 1:140 provides that "[u]pon removal of a child from the child's home, placement shall be ... [s]elected according to the least restrictive