UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the magistrate judge's report was issued six days after respondents
filed their answer; and (3) the magistrate's findings were based
solely on respondents' answer and its attached exhibits.
Petitioner disputed the allegations made by respondents that the
delay in his deportation was due to his deliberate attempts to
hamper the INS; rather, he alleged that the deportation was delayed
willing to deport Mr. Balogun to Nigeria in accordance with the
court orders but has been unable to do so because of his
obstruction of the deportation process."
3
8 C.F.R. § 2.1 (1991) delegates "to the [INS] Commissioner
the authority of the Attorney General to direct the
administration of the Service and to enforce the Act and all
other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of
aliens."
5
because the Anniston, Alabama police department lost his passport
when they arrested him in 1990 and the Nigerian Embassy would not
issue a travel document without a passport. Along with his
objections, petitioner filed an affidavit and other documentary