UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] shortstopping an alien's right to review, might justify an
exception to section 1105a(c)'s jurisdictional bar, petitioner's
claims are not of this stripe. His case hinges on a pair of
grievances. Insofar as it depends on INS's deviation from the
briefing schedule, it is baseless; the BIA has wide discretion in
administering compliance with briefing orders and determining the
consequences of a late submission. See, e.g., Getachew v. INS,
25 F.3d 841, 845 (9th Cir. 1994) (finding no error in BIA's
discretionary decision to accept untimely brief from INS); see
also 8 C.F.R. 3.1(d)(1) (1994) (providing that "the Board shall
exercise such discretion and authority . . . as is appropriate
and necessary for the disposition of the case"). Here, INS's
six-day delay seems fribbling, and the BIA's decision not to
vitiate the appeal on that ground strikes us as both reasonable
and lawful.
Similarly, petitioner's other grievance does not
indicate the need for heroic measures. The likely explanation of