Veigel v. Tex. Boll Weevil Eradication Found., Inc.
[…] Id. § 74.1095.

Is the Foundation a political subdivision exempt from statutory limitations?

Veigel asserts that the Foundation's claims are barred by the four-year limitations on debt actions. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.004. The Foundation does not contest that that is the applicable statute of limitations but counters that it is a political subdivision and thus exempt from limitations under section 16.061(a), which states:

A right of action of this state or a political subdivision of the state, including a county, an incorporated city or town, a navigation district, a municipal utility district, a port authority, an entity acting under Chapter 54, Transportation Code, a school district, or an entity created under Section 52, Article III [authorizing various political subdivisions to incur bonded indebtedness to improve, construct, or maintain certain bodies of water or roads], or Section 59, Article XVI [governing conservation and reclamation districts], Texas Constitution, is not barred by any of the following sections, *199[including section 16.004 's four-year statute of limitations].