Rosas v. Lopez
[…] Lunceford v. Lunceford , 204 S.W.3d 699, 702 (Mo. App. W.D. 2006). By providing a single tribunal with continuing exclusive jurisdiction to establish or modify the support order, UIFSA seeks to avoid problems that arise from multiple orders in multiple states. Id. If the issuing state-here Colombia-has continuing exclusive jurisdiction a Missouri court may modify the out-of-state child support order only after the order is registered in Missouri and the requirements of Section 454.973 are met. Section 454.973 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) After a child support order issued in another state has been registered in this state ... the responding tribunal of this state may modify that order only if, after notice and hearing, it finds that:
....
(2) an individual party or the child is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal and all of the individual parties have filed a written consent in the issuing tribunal providing that a tribunal of this state may modify the support order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.

The comment to the corresponding uniform act notes, "In sum, the section contemplates that mutual agreement of the parties to submit themselves to the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of another tribunal is sufficient to accomplish that goal." Unif. Interstate Family Support Act § 611, cmt.