BACKGROUND
[…] According to the District and the Commissioners, the State has sued them on the basis that the District has asserted a right to possess shellfish in the future, such that the controversy is purely hypothetical, and any opinion of this Court would be merely advisory. We disagree with the District's and the Commissioners' analysis of the State's claim, which essentially equates "possessed" with "taken." See Tex. Parks & Wildlife Code §§ 1.101(5) (defining "take" to mean "collect, hook, hunt, net, shoot, or snare, by any means or device,"
*12including "an attempt to take or to pursue in order to take"); 12.301 (providing that any person who kills, catches, takes, possesses, or injures any fish is liable for value of each fish) (emphasis added).