BACKGROUND
[…] the taking and conservation of ... oysters ... in accordance with the authority vested in it by this code"), 12.001(a) (providing that Department "shall administer the laws relating to ... oysters ..., as set out in this code"), 12.0011(a) (providing that Department "is the state agency with primary responsibility for protecting the state's fish and wildlife resources"), 12.302 (charging Department with adopting rules "to establish guidelines for determining value of injured or destroyed fish"), 76.001-.404 (providing for Department's regulation of oyster beds, permits, and licenses, and, in section 76.301, providing that Department "may by proclamation regulate the taking, possession, purchase, and sale of oysters"); 31 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 58.10 - .304 (Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dept., Oysters, Shrimp, and Finfish) (Department's rules regulating oysters, shrimp, and finfish).