BACKGROUND
[…] Cooke, 149 S.W.3d 700, 704 (Tex.App.-Austin 2004, no pet.) (quoting Texas Dep't of Criminal Justice v. Miller, 51 S.W.3d 583, 587 (Tex. 2001) ).
The State alleges that the District has unlawfully possessed oysters and seeks recovery under sections 12.301 and 12.303 of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code. Section 12.301 provides that "[a] person who kills, catches, takes, possess, or injures any fish ... is liable to the state for the value of each fish ... unlawfully killed, caught, taken, possessed, or injured." Tex. Parks & Wildlife Code § 12.301. Section 12.303 provides that "[t]he attorney general ... may bring a civil suit ... in the name of the state to recover the value of each fish ... unlawfully killed, caught, taken, possessed, or injured." Id. § 12.303. We conclude that, read together, sections 12.301 and 12.303 provide an express statutory waiver of immunity.
Section 12.301 provides that any "person" who unlawfully possesses fish is liable for the value of the fish unlawfully possessed.