BACKGROUND
[…] See id. § 61.116(b). Alternatively, the District and the Commissioners cite language in the Lease limiting STORM's use of the leased lands to oyster cultivation and requiring STORM to comply with all laws and argue that the Lease is merely a lease of land for a limited and legal purpose. The State cites statutory provisions granting the Department authority to manage and regulate the harvesting and conservation of oysters and agency rules implementing that authority. See Tex. Parks & Wildlife Code §§ 1.011(d) (providing that Department "shall regulate the taking and conservation of ... oysters ... in accordance with the authority vested in it by this code"), 12.001(a) (providing that Department "shall administer the laws relating to ... oysters ..., as set out in this code"), 12.0011(a) (providing that Department "is the state agency with primary responsibility for protecting the state's fish and wildlife resources"), 12.302 (charging Department