BACKGROUND
[…] See id. § 61.116(b) (emphasis added). As a political subdivision of the state and a self-liquidating navigation district created under the provisions of article XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution, the District shares in the state's inherent immunity but is not a sovereign entity distinct from the state and possesses only those powers and privileges expressly or impliedly conferred upon it. See Wasson Interests, Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville, 489 S.W.3d 427, 429-30 (Tex. 2016) ; Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59 (providing that navigation districts have "such powers of government and ... authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject matter of this amendment as may be conferred by law").