BACKGROUND1
[…] The complaint alleged that Aleman failed to use the TEDR system to provide the medical certification for J.S. The Board asserted that it was authorized by the Texas Medical Practice Act to take disciplinary action against Aleman for his failure to submit the medical certification electronically because, by doing so, he violated section 193.005 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. See Tex. Occ. Code §§ 164.051 (Board may take disciplinary action against person who "commits an act prohibited under Section 164.052"), .052(a)(5) (physician commits prohibited practice if he "commits unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public, as provided by Section 164.053"), .053(a)(1) (for purposes of Section 165.052(a)(5), "unprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to deceive or defraud the public includes conduct in which a physician commits an act that violates any state or federal law if the act is connected with the physician's practice of medicine").