BACKGROUND1
[…] Even assuming the "facts" Aleman listed in his brief could properly be the subject of judicial notice under Rule 201, they do not demonstrate a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction over the disciplinary proceeding. As set forth above, the formal complaint filed with the Texas Medical Board complied with the requirements of section 164.005 of the Texas Occupations Code. We overrule Aleman's second issue.
*33Substantial Evidence Review of Board's Findings and Conclusions
Aleman's third and fourth appellate issues challenge the Board's conclusion that he committed an act prohibited by section 164.052 of the Texas Medical Practice Act by committing "unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public." See Tex. Occ. Code § 164.052(a)(5). Section 2001.174 of the Texas Government Code provides the standard for judicial review of the Board's order. See Tex.