BACKGROUND1
[…] Id. Thus, a written statement based on information and belief may qualify as an "affidavit" for purposes of section 164.005 provided it is signed and affirmed by the person making it and meets the other requirements included in the statutory definition. See id. Likewise, subsection 164.005 includes no requirement that a formal complaint filed with the Board be brought by a person with personal knowledge of the factual allegations forming the basis of the disciplinary proceeding. See Tex. Occ. Code § 164.005(b) ("Unless otherwise specified, a proceeding under this subtitle or other applicable law and a charge *32against a license holder may be instituted by an authorized representative of the board.").
Aleman's authority for importing a personal knowledge requirement into the statutory definition of an affidavit consists of a case addressing the evidentiary value of an affidavit not based on personal knowledge in the summary-judgment context. See, e.g. , Kerlin v.