BACKGROUND1
[…] See Tex. Occ. Code §§ 164.051 (Board may take disciplinary action against person who "commits an act prohibited under Section 164.052"), .052(a)(5) (physician commits prohibited practice if he "commits unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public, as provided by Section 164.053"), .053(a)(1) (for purposes of Section 165.052(a)(5), "unprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to deceive or defraud the public includes conduct in which a physician commits an act that violates any state or federal law if the act is connected with the physician's practice of medicine").
Aleman filed a motion to dismiss, asserting that the Board lacked jurisdiction over the proceeding because, according to him, the formal complaint that the Board's staff attorney filed to initiate the disciplinary proceeding did not to comply with section 164.005 of the Texas Occupations Code.