B. "Insured" as used in this Part means:
[…] Grange asserts that Kentucky has done away with the escape clause distinctions and that public policy is not violated because Peterson has coverage through GEICO.
Both parties ignore that optional UIM coverage is fundamentally different than other motorist insurance coverage mandated under the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act (MVRA). This distinction is central to our analysis of why the Grange exclusion is enforceable.
*886KRS 304.20-020(1) mandates that uninsured motorist (UM) coverage be included in automobile liability policies unless rejected in writing. KRS 304.39-320(2) specifies that UIM coverage is optional but available if requested by the insured. The statute states:
Every insurer shall make available upon request to its insureds underinsured motorist coverage, whereby subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage not inconsistent with this section the insurance company agrees to pay its own insured for such uncompensated damages as he may recover on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident because the judgment recovered against the owner of the other vehicle exceeds the liability policy limits thereon, to the extent of the underinsurance policy limits on the vehicle of the party recovering.
Id.
In Philadelphia Indemnity Ins. Co., Inc. v. Tryon , 502 S.W.3d 585, 588-92 (Ky. 2016), the Kentucky Supreme Court explained how UIM coverage is different from other insurance coverage and contrasted it with UM coverage.