Recbar, LLC v. Drake
[…] Id. at 887.

Appellant relies on Ervin Cable Construction, LLC v. Lay , 461 S.W.3d 422 (Ky.App. 2015). Ervin Cable involved a workers' compensation claim against a subcontractor of Ervin Cable. Ervin Cable moved for summary judgment "on grounds of absolute immunity" under the "exclusive remedy provision" contained in KRS 342.690.3 Id. at 423. This Court considered *200an appeal from the trial court's order denying summary judgment to Ervin Cable, applying Prater to recognize an interlocutory appeal. Neither Prater nor Ervin Cable is applicable to the matter at large.

KRS 413.241 provides:

(1) The General Assembly finds and declares that the consumption of intoxicating beverages, rather than the serving, furnishing, or sale of such beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury, including death and property damage, inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or another person.
(2) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, no person holding a permit under KRS Chapters 241 to 244, nor any agent, servant, or employee of the person, who sells or serves intoxicating beverages to a person over the age for the lawful purchase thereof, shall be liable to that person or to any other person or to the estate, successors, or survivors of either for any injury suffered off the premises including but not limited to wrongful death and property damage, because of the intoxication of the person to whom the intoxicating beverages were sold or served, unless a reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances should know that the person served is already intoxicated at the time of serving.
(3) The intoxicated person shall be primarily liable with respect to injuries suffered by third persons.
(4) The limitation of liability provided by this section shall not apply to any person who causes or contributes to the consumption of alcoholic beverages by force or by falsely representing that a beverage contains no alcohol.

The statute specifies certain circumstances under which the dram shop owner "shall be liable" for injuries caused by the sale of intoxicating beverages. First, pursuant to KRS 413.241(2), a dram shop owner is liable if "a reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances should know that the person served is already intoxicated at the time of serving." Second, in Sixty-Eight Liquors, Inc. v.