Brown v. United States
[…] (1945). The Court reasoned that Congressional mandates,
 unlike regulations, “must be observed and are beyond the
 dispensing power of Treasury officials.” Id. at 296.
    Title 26, Section 6061(a) of the U.S. Code provides that
 “any return . . . or other document required to be made un-
 der any provision of the internal revenue laws or
Case: 21-1721    Document: 44     Page: 7    Filed: 01/05/2022




 BROWN   v. US                                             7



 regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or reg-
 ulations prescribed by the Secretary.” Title 26, Section
 6065 of the U.S. Code similarly commands that “[e]xcept as
 otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return . . . or
 other document required to be made under any provision
 of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or
 be verified by a written declaration that it is made under
 the penalties of perjury.”
     An income tax refund claim triggers these statutory
 commands because it is simultaneously a “return” and a
 “document required to be made . . . under the internal rev-
 enue laws or regulations.” Sections 6061(a) and 6065 thus
 impose a default rule that individual taxpayers must per-