Court’s holding in Tiger v. Boast Apparel, Inc. [“Tiger”],1 argues that no
[…] Empls. Ret’ Fund, 243 A.3d 417, 425 (Del.
2020) (cleaned up).
72
See Stip., ¶ 1.
13
of the Rivest’s demands,73 or the scope of inspection.74 The parties dispute whether
Rivest has established a proper purpose and whether any confidentiality restrictions
should attach to the inspection rights.75
73
At the pre-trial conference, Rivest represented that he was not pursuing relief under the
July 2019 Demand. See PTC Tr. 74:22-23. At trial, the Company indicated it was not
going to pursue any claims regarding the sufficiency of the October 2019 and April 2020
Demands. See Trial Tr. 73:15-19. A Section 220 demand “shall state the person’s status
as a stockholder, be accompanied by documentary evidence of beneficial ownership of the
stock, and state that such documentary evidence is a true and correct copy of what it
purports to be.” 8 Del. C. § 220(b). “The demand under oath shall be directed to the
corporation at its registered office in this State or at its principal place of business.” Id.
Both the October 2019 and April 2020 Demands were made under oath, delivered to the
Company’s principal place of business, and provided a proximate E*TRADE account
statement showing Rivest’s holdings in the Company’s stock. See JX-008; JX-010. See
Jacob v.