IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] The Master’s recommendation reflects a reasonable approach and one
understandable view of the evidence. If I were conducting a deferential review, then I
would overrule the exception and adopt the Master’s recommendation.
Under a de novo standard, however, I must review the evidence anew and consider
the competing arguments afresh. In my view, the Company failed to carry its burden of
showing that a confidentiality restriction is warranted for its financial statements for closed
periods. I therefore grant the limited exceptions that Rivest asserted.
A. The Role Of Section 220 Under Delaware Law
Section 220(b) of the DGCL grants “[a]ny stockholder” the right “to inspect for any
proper purpose . . . [t]he corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other
books and records . . . .” 8 Del. C. § 220(b). “Section 220 is now recognized as ‘an
important part of the corporate governance landscape.’” Seinfeld v. Verizon Commc’ns,
Inc., 909 A.2d 117, 120 (Del. 2006) (quoting Sec. First Corp. v. U.S. Die Casting & Dev.
Co., 687 A.2d 563, 571 (Del. 1997)).
33