IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] It was not a thick and informed market that could provide a
reliable price.
Plotkin also argued that if the Company provided nonpublic information to Rivest,
then he “would have inside financial information on the Company, information not
commonly known by other shareholders,” which would give Rivest “a leg up on other
shareholders.” Id. By making this argument, Plotkin sought to invoke Regulation FD,
which was adopted to prevent selective disclosure of information by public companies. See
Selective Disclosure and Insider Trading, 65 Fed. Reg 51716-01 (Aug. 24, 2000); see also
17 CFR § 243.100 (“Whenever an issuer, or any person acting on its behalf, discloses any
material nonpublic information regarding that issuer or its securities to [certain listed]
person[s] . . . the issuer shall make public disclosure of that information . . . .”).
16
Notably, Plotkin did not assert that the Company would suffer any harm due to the
disclosure of the financial information that Rivest sought. He relied on other rationales.
On May 5, 2020, the Master received an additional letter from Plotkin, in which he