TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] expected to reside in the affected territory and in the affected districts and as to
the social, economic, and educational effects of the proposed boundary change
and shall, on the basis of those findings, adopt a resolution approving or
disapproving the petition.
Id. § 13.051(h), see also id. § .051(a) (requiring adoption of resolution for annexation to
become effective).
Subsections 13.051(h), (i), and (j) of the Education Code address three possible
board actions on the petition: approval by both boards of trustees, denial by both, or a split
decision. See id. § 13.051(h)-(j). Specifically, “if both boards of trustees of the affected districts
approve the petition,” the matter is reported to the commissioners courts for an order redefining
the districts’ boundaries. Id. § 13.051(h); see id. §13.008 (“Any change in the boundaries of a
school district is not effective unless approved by a majority of the board of trustees of the
district if the board’s approval is required under this chapter.”). If both boards disapprove the
petition, the boards’ “decisions may not be appealed.” Id. § 13.051(j). Finally,
If the board of trustees of only one affected district disapproves the petition, an
aggrieved party to the proceedings in either district may appeal the board’s