TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] requirements in section 13.051—and by extension, section 7.057—were met. See id. The
Commissioner responds that LISD’s argument affords “veto power” to boards of trustees by
inaction on a petition, and Bellpas and CCISD contend that the Commissioner correctly
considered LISD’s inaction as “constructive disapproval” of Bellpas’s petition. Although we
agree with LISD, we do not condone its Board’s neglect of Bellpas’s petition for detachment
and annexation.
Detachment and Annexation of School Territory under Section 13.051 of Education Code
“Section 13.051 provides an administrative scheme for changing school district
boundaries” by “allow[ing] territory to be ‘detached from a school district and annexed to
another school district that is contiguous to the detached territory.’” Carroll Indep. Sch. Dist.
v. Northwest Indep. Sch. Dist., 245 S.W.3d 620, 624 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet. denied)
(quoting Tex. Educ. Code § 13.051(a)). The process begins with the presentation of “[a] petition
requesting the detachment and annexation . . . to the board of trustees of the district from which
the territory is to be detached and to the board of trustees of the district to which the territory is
to be annexed.” Tex. Educ. Code § 13.051(a). Each board of trustees will then publish and post
notice of a hearing, at which they “consider the educational interests of the current students
residing or future students expected to reside in the affected territory and in the affected districts
and the social, economic, and educational effects of the proposed boundary change.” Id.
§ 13.051(a), (g), (h). After the hearing, each board “shall” issue findings on those matters and
“shall” adopt a resolution approving or disapproving of the petition:
5
After the conclusion of the hearing, each board of trustees shall make findings as
to the educational interests of the current students residing or future students
expected to reside in the affected territory and in the affected districts and as to
the social, economic, and educational effects of the proposed boundary change
and shall, on the basis of those findings, adopt a resolution approving or
disapproving the petition.
Id. § 13.051(h), see also id. § .051(a) (requiring adoption of resolution for annexation to
become effective).
Subsections 13.051(h), (i), and (j) of the Education Code address three possible
board actions on the petition: approval by both boards of trustees, denial by both, or a split
decision. See id. § 13.051(h)-(j). Specifically, “if both boards of trustees of the affected districts
approve the petition,” the matter is reported to the commissioners courts for an order redefining
the districts’ boundaries. Id. § 13.051(h); see id. §13.008 (“Any change in the boundaries of a
school district is not effective unless approved by a majority of the board of trustees of the