Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Id.
Application
In its motion to dismiss this appeal, the State argues that this court lacks jurisdiction over
this appeal because no appeal lies from the refusal to issue or grant a writ of habeas corpus. At the
habeas hearing, the State agreed that the trial court had jurisdiction to hear the case but argued that
the case, “would be more appropriately heard in the county court in Kinney County, since that’s
where the cases have arisen from.” 2 In this court, the State maintains that is exactly what the trial
2
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.05 (“The Court of Criminal Appeals, the District Courts, the County Courts,
or any Judge of said Courts, have power to issue the writ of habeas corpus; and it is their duty, upon proper motion,
to grant the writ under the rules prescribed by law.”). Days before the hearing, the State filed an Application for Writ
of Prohibition in the Court of Criminal Appeals seeking the issuance of a writ of prohibition directing respondents—
-4-
04-21-00579-CR