granting it the benefit of any reasonable inferences.” Mills v. Mills, 70 Va. App. 362, 368 (2019)
[…] Code § 20-146.33(A). 53 Va. App. at 221. Although we found that Code §§ 20-79(b) and
20-99(6) allowed for an attorney fee award in that case, we declined to utilize those statutes to
affirm the trial court’s award based upon Code § 20-146.33(A) because that statute, when
applicable, mandated that the trial court award fees to the prevailing party as opposed to granting
it the discretion to do so. Because Code § 16.1-278.19 authorizes discretionary attorney fee
awards based on considerations identical to those applicable to Code §§ 20-79(b) and 20-99(6),
the reasoning requiring reversal in Tyszcenko does not apply here.
- 30 -
the trial court’s erroneous citation to Code § 16.1-278.19 is the very definition of harmless error.
See Code § 8.01-678(2) (“When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the
trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no
judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any other defect, imperfection, or omission in the
record, or for any error committed on the trial.”). Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s
judgment awarding wife $75,000 for attorney fees incurred prior to the appeal.
VII. Attorney fees on appeal
Both parties request an award of attorney fees for the fees that each has incurred on
appeal.