granting it the benefit of any reasonable inferences.” Mills v. Mills, 70 Va. App. 362, 368 (2019)
[…] decisions regarding equitable distribution or spousal support.
- 28 -
revealed in the record.” Although the award was part of the trial court’s initial March 1, 2021 order,
husband notes that in its April 27, 2021 order addressing husband’s motion for reconsideration, the
trial court cited “Code § 16.1-278.19, which is a statute pertaining to matters in the Virginia
Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court” in explaining its award of attorney fees to wife.
As husband notes on brief, the award by a trial court of attorney fees and costs in a
divorce case is authorized by Code § 20-79(b) (allowing for an award of “counsel fees and other
costs, if in the judgment of the court any . . . should be so decreed”) and Code § 20-99(6)
(providing that in suits for divorce “[c]osts may be awarded to either party as equity and justice
may require”). We previously have noted that these statutes “provide the statutory basis for the