State v. Prince
[…] In other words, he says it was acceptable to shoot Baul because he was merely launching a preemptive strike against Baul before Baul eventually killed him. In Prince’s mind, that may be self- defense, but it is not the law. In fact, it is the exact opposite of the law.61 Accordingly, this Claim (and those peripheral to it 62) fail. 61 See, e.g., 11 Del. C. § 464(a) (imposing a present-tense contemporaneity requirement); Spence v. State, 129 A.3d 212, 229 (Del. 2015) (“The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting the defendant from the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.” (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks omitted)); Marvel v. State, 1991 WL 22358, at *3 (Del. Jan. 25, 1991) (“A defendant must present credible evidence that the victim was the aggressor to successfully assert a claim of self-defense.”); see also Tice v.