IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] of another person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because the
person acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance.”75 Rambo is
therefore inapposite, and Prince could properly be convicted of attempted
manslaughter because he intentionally engaged in conduct—repeatedly shooting
Baul, including in the face—which was a substantial step in committing
manslaughter, and only did not constitute manslaughter because Baul did not die.76
73
Opening Brief at 30.
74
Rambo, 939 A.2d at 1277, 1281 (internal quotations omitted).
75
11 Del. C. § 632(3) (emphasis added). See also id. § 641 (“The fact that the accused intentionally
caused the death of another person under the influence of extreme emotional distress is a mitigating
circumstance, reducing the crime of murder in the first degree as defined by § 636 of this title to
the crime of manslaughter as defined by § 632 of this title. . . .”).
76
See 11 Del. C. § 531(2) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person . . .
(2) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as the person
believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the