IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] C. § 632] which
states Attempted Manslaughter is in use if the victim is still alive.”73 In Rambo, this
Court held that “Delaware does not recognize attempted felony murder as a crime”
because “[a]ttempt requires intent and . . . one cannot be convicted of an attempt to
commit a crime which may only be committed recklessly.” 74 Prince was convicted
of attempted manslaughter under 11 Del. C. § 632(3). In contrast to the felony
murder charge at issue in Rambo, intent is an element of the attempted manslaughter
charge of which Prince was convicted, because Section 632(3) provides that a
defendant is guilty of manslaughter when “the person intentionally causes the death
of another person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because the
person acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance.”75 Rambo is
therefore inapposite, and Prince could properly be convicted of attempted
manslaughter because he intentionally engaged in conduct—repeatedly shooting
Baul, including in the face—which was a substantial step in committing