in this case, State v. Prince (Prince I), 204 Ariz. 156, 157-58
[…] appeals’ decision. Our prior “denial of review does not mean we
accepted the [c]ourt of [a]ppeals’ legal analysis or conclusion”
and “has no precedential value.” Calvert v. Farmers Ins. Co.,
144 Ariz. 291, 297 n.5, 697 P.2d 684, 690 n.5 (1985).
Consequently, the law of the case doctrine is inapplicable, and
we thus address Prince’s argument on the merits.
¶13 During the penalty phase, “the defendant and the state
may present any evidence that is relevant to the determination
of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently substantial
to call for leniency.” A.R.S. § 13-752(G).2 Additionally, “the
state may present any evidence that demonstrates that the
defendant should not be shown leniency.” Id. The penalty jury
“shall consider as [a] mitigating circumstance[] any factors
proffered by the defendant or the state that are relevant in
determining whether to impose a sentence less than death,
2
Our rules of criminal procedure prescribe a similar
standard. “The defense shall offer evidence in support of
mitigation” and “[t]he state may . . . offer any evidence
relevant to mitigation.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 19.1(d)(4)-(5). A
defendant may also “offer evidence in rebuttal” of the state’s
proffered evidence. Ariz. R. Crim. P. 19.1(d)(6).
6
including any aspect of the defendant’s character, propensities
or record and any of the circumstances of the offense.” A.R.S.
§ 13-751(G). Any evidence admitted during the aggravation phase
is deemed admitted at the penalty phase, as long as the penalty
jury is the same jury that tried aggravation. See A.R.S. § 13-
752(I).
¶14 As noted earlier, if the jury is “unable to reach a
verdict” at the first penalty phase, “the court shall dismiss
the jury and shall impanel a new jury.” A.R.S. § 13-752(K).
This new jury may not retry “the defendant’s guilt or the issue
regarding any of the aggravating circumstances that the first
jury found by unanimous verdict to be proved or not proved.”
Id.
¶15 Although no provision comparable to § 13-752(I)
addresses the admissibility of aggravation-phase evidence during
a second penalty phase, the statutes are not vague or wholly
silent on the issue. Section 13-752(G) is framed broadly and
generally governs the admission of evidence at the penalty
phase. Significantly, that statute prescribes only one
criterion for admissibility: relevance “to the determination of
whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently substantial to
call for leniency.” A.R.S. § 13-752(G). Subject to overarching
due process considerations, see State v. Pandeli, 215 Ariz. 514,
527-28 ¶ 43, 161 P.3d 557, 570-71 (2007), any evidence that
7
meets § 13-752(G)’s criterion is admissible, regardless of
whether the evidence was admissible at a prior stage of the
trial.