in this case, State v. Prince (Prince I), 204 Ariz. 156, 157-58
[…] reach a unanimous verdict on the appropriate sentence.
¶5 In accordance with A.R.S. § 13-752(K), a second
penalty-phase jury was impaneled. This jury found no mitigation
sufficiently substantial to call for leniency and determined
that Prince be sentenced to death.
II. ISSUES ON APPEAL
A. Challenges to Second Penalty Jury Process
1. Ex Post Facto Violation
¶6 Under the law in effect when Prince murdered
Cassandra, the judge decided whether to impose a death sentence
and resolved any doubt as to the ultimate sentence in favor of
life imprisonment. See former A.R.S. § 13-703(E) (1997). In
contrast, § 13-752(K) provides that if the jury cannot reach a
verdict at the first penalty phase, “the court shall dismiss the
jury and shall impanel a new jury.” Prince claims § 13-752(K)
violates the ex post facto clauses of both the United States and
Arizona Constitutions by giving the state a second chance to
seek a death sentence, which could not occur under the law in
effect at the time of the murder.