SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] reasonable doubt. The three victims were shot in close
proximity and in rapid succession to facilitate an armed
robbery. The murders therefore had a temporal, spatial, and
motivational relationship that establishes the (F)(8)
aggravator.
B. Mitigating Circumstances
¶76 Hargrave declined to present mitigating evidence at the
penalty phase of the trial. He urges us to consider as
mitigating both his decision to waive presentation of mitigation
evidence and the statutory mitigating circumstances of youth,
impaired mental condition, and relatively minor participation in
the crimes. See A.R.S. § 13-751(G). Hargrave “must prove the
existence of the mitigating circumstances by a preponderance of
the evidence.” Id. § 13-751(C).
1. Lack of mitigation at penalty phase
¶77 Hargrave contends that his decision not to present
mitigation at trial prevents this Court from adequately
reviewing his case. He relies on State v. Cornell, in which the
record did not contain “all of the mitigating evidence and
- 34 -