SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] verdict of death for the murder. This automatic appeal
followed. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 31.2(b). We have jurisdiction
pursuant to Article 6, Section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution
and A.R.S. § 13-4031 (2001).
II. DISCUSSION
A. Trial Issues
1. Sufficiency of the evidence to support kidnapping
¶15 Bearup contends that the State presented insufficient
evidence of kidnapping, which served as the predicate felony for
the felony murder conviction. He argues that the State did not
show that he intended to inflict death or physical injury as
required under A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3) (2001), which defines
kidnapping as “knowingly restraining another person with the
intent to . . . [i]nflict death [or] physical injury . . . or to
otherwise aid in the commission of a felony.” Bearup concedes
that the evidence showed restraint, but argues that it did not
establish that he intended to murder or physically injure Mark
or “to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony” such as
- 5 -
aggravated assault.
¶16 We review a sufficiency of the evidence claim by