State of Arizona v. Dale Shawn Hausner
[…] federal    law,       but    has     some    different           language.          The   federal

statute    applies          when     an     emergency           situation      “requires”        an

interception before a court order authorizing it “can, with due

diligence,       be    obtained.”            18     U.S.C.        § 2518(7)(a).           Without

explicitly referring to due diligence, Arizona’s statute allows

interception if an emergency “may be averted . . . before an

order authorizing such interception can be obtained.”                                      A.R.S.

§ 13-3015(A).          Arizona’s statute requires that an application

for an ex parte order be made “as soon as practicable, and in no

event     later       than     forty-eight              hours”      after      the     emergency

interception begins.            Id. § 13-3015(B).

             2.       Existence of an Emergency Situation

¶30          Hausner        argues        that    an     emergency       situation        did    not

exist.