SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] arguments that the Eighth Amendment requires independent review
of death sentences, Hausner argues that Martinez did not
consider the importance of independent review in ensuring that
Arizona’s sentencing scheme “genuinely narrows the class of
persons eligible for the death penalty.”
¶84 We decline to reconsider Martinez. See State v. Cota,
229 Ariz. 136, 153 ¶ 92, 272 P.3d 1027, 1044 (2012) (citing
Martinez in observing “we have already determined that abuse of
discretion review is constitutional”).
G. Jury Findings that Four Murders were “Especially
Heinous, Cruel, or Depraved”
¶85 Under A.R.S. § 13–751(F)(6), a first degree murder is
aggravated when “[t]he defendant committed the offense in an
especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner.” Hausner argues
40
that the jury abused its discretion in finding the (F)(6)
aggravating factor with respect to the murders of victims Ortis,
Carillo, Gutierrez-Cruz, and Blasnek. The jury found that each
of these murders was committed in an especially heinous or