SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] juror would be unable to faithfully and impartially apply the
law.” Witt, 469 U.S. at 424-26; see also State v. Ellison, 213
Ariz. 116, 137 ¶ 89, 140 P.3d 899, 920 (2006). Given Juror
235A’s desire not to serve and her conflicting statements, the
trial judge did not abuse his discretion in striking her.
9
B. Admission of Wiretap Conversations
¶21 Hausner argues that the trial court erred in failing
to suppress recorded conversations obtained by the wiretap in
his apartment on August 3. The County Attorney approved the
wiretap under Arizona’s “emergency wiretap” statute, A.R.S.
§ 13-3015. This statute allows the Arizona Attorney General, a
county attorney, or other designated prosecutors to authorize
temporary wiretaps if he or she “reasonably determines that an
emergency situation exists involving immediate danger of death
or serious physical injury to any person, and that such death or
serious physical injury may be averted by interception of wire,
electronic or oral communications before an order authorizing
such interception can be obtained.” Id. Within forty-eight
hours, the prosecutor must apply for a court order authorizing
the interception in accordance with the general wiretap statute,
A.R.S. § 13-3010. If such authorization is not obtained, the
prosecutor must “immediately terminate” the interception, and