SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] conform Arizona law to amendments to Title III. 1998 Ariz. Sess.
Laws, ch. 149, § 13 (2d Reg. Sess.).
¶29 Arizona’s emergency wiretap statute largely tracks
federal law, but has some different language. The federal
statute applies when an emergency situation “requires” an
interception before a court order authorizing it “can, with due
diligence, be obtained.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(7)(a). Without
explicitly referring to due diligence, Arizona’s statute allows
interception if an emergency “may be averted . . . before an
order authorizing such interception can be obtained.” A.R.S.
§ 13-3015(A). Arizona’s statute requires that an application
for an ex parte order be made “as soon as practicable, and in no
event later than forty-eight hours” after the emergency
interception begins. Id. § 13-3015(B).
2. Existence of an Emergency Situation
¶30 Hausner argues that an emergency situation did not
exist. He contends that the State was not faced with an
“immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any