SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Tennard v. Dretke, 542 U.S. 274, 284-85 (2004) (noting that,
pursuant to the Eighth Amendment, the jury must be able to
consider and give effect to all relevant mitigation evidence
proffered by a defendant).
¶56 Although the trial court did not err in admitting the
detective’s hearsay testimony about Arbolida’s statements, it
should have allowed Martinez to present any inconsistent
25
statements for impeachment. When one party properly introduces
hearsay testimony, cross-examination that calls into question
the veracity of that testimony is relevant to the issue of
leniency. See A.R.S. § 13-752(G) (“At the penalty phase, the
defendant and the state may present any evidence that is
relevant to the determination of whether there is mitigation
that is sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.”); see
also Tennard, 542 U.S. at 284-85 (similarly defining relevant
mitigating evidence); State v. Prince, 226 Ariz. 516, 526-27
¶¶ 13-20, 250 P.3d 1145, 1155-56 (2011) (discussing relevant
evidence in penalty phase).
¶57 Because Martinez did not make an offer of proof,