Supreme Court
[…] ten years later, on November 6, 2017. The delay was apparently due to a bankruptcy
filing by Rouse’s parent company. On May 14, 2019, the District Court issued a
written decision and order granting plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment. The
District Court judge found—based on legislation passed by the General Assembly,
resolutions passed by the board of directors of the EDC with respect to the mall (the
EDC resolutions), and the ground lease—that “the transfer of interest in the lease
entered into by the EDC and PPG in September 1996 is not subject to the conveyance
tax under § 44-25-1(a) because of a tax exemption granted through action by the
3
Section 42-64-20(b) states that the EDC “shall not be required to pay state taxes of
any kind, and the [EDC], its projects, property, and moneys * * * shall at all times
be free from taxation of every kind by the state and by the municipalities and all
political subdivisions of the state.” (Emphasis added.)
-5-
Board of Directors of the EDC.” Final judgment entered on July 24, 2019, in favor
of plaintiffs in the amount of $2,029,000 plus interest. Thereafter, defendant filed a
petition for a writ of certiorari with this Court for review of the final judgment, which