Supreme Court
[…] discerned from the enactment). Therefore, contentions relative to the trial judge’s
weighing of conflicting evidence are of no moment. The mall act controls.
-9-
Assignability or Transferability of Tax Exemptions
The defendant next contends that the trial judge erred by refusing to address
the issue of assignability or transferability of the EDC tax exemptions because, it
contends, in the absence of express statutory authority, an EDC tax exemption is not
assignable or transferable. We disagree.
It is undisputed that the EDC and its projects are tax-exempt. See
§ 42-64-20(b) (“The [EDC] shall not be required to pay state taxes of any kind, and
the [EDC], its projects, property, and moneys * * * shall at all times be free from
taxation of every kind by the state and by the municipalities and all political
subdivisions of the state.”). In order for the tax exemption to apply, the EDC is not
required to hold legal title to the real or personal property, “but the legal title may
be held in the name of a lessee (including sublessees) from the [EDC].”
Section 42-64-20(c). Notwithstanding legal title being held in the name of an entity
other than the EDC, the “property, which shall not include any goods or inventory
used in the project after completion of construction, shall be exempt from taxation
to the same extent as if legal title of the property were in the name of the [EDC.]”
Id. (emphasis added).
Section 42-64-20(c) clearly and unambiguously attaches the tax exemption to
a property, and not to the EDC or a specific lessee. The only exclusion to the tax
exemption is specifically enumerated to include “any goods or inventory used in the
- 10 -