Supreme Court
[…] extraordinary expenses [was] required in order to induce the substantial private
investment and the myriad public benefits[.]” Section 42-63.5-2(19). In December
1995, the state, acting through the Rhode Island Economic Development
Corporation (EDC),1 authorized PPG to develop and operate the mall.
In addition to creating the mall act, the General Assembly also amended
certain provisions of the CCA, and extended EDC tax exemptions to the real or
personal property of EDC projects where legal title to the property was held in the
name of another entity. See § 42-64-20; see also P.L. 1995, ch. 400, § 4.
Specifically, § 42-64-20(c) provides in part that:
“[T]he [EDC] shall not be required to hold legal title to
any real or personal property * * * but the legal title may
be held in the name of a lessee (including sublessees) from
the [EDC]. This property * * * shall be exempt from
taxation to the same extent as if legal title of the property
were in the name of the [EDC.]” (Emphasis added.)
Following the passage of these statutes, and pursuant to the mall act, PPG
purchased a parcel of land in Providence for $11,100,000, and thereafter conveyed
the land to the EDC for $1. On September 9, 1996, PPG and the EDC executed a