United States v. Darrel King
[…] See McGirt v. Oklahoma, 140 S. Ct. 2452, 2469 (2020) (“There is no need to consult extratextual sources when the meaning of a statute’s terms is clear. Nor may extratextual sources overcome those terms. The only role such materials can properly play is to help clear up[,] not create[,] ambiguity about a statute’s original meaning.” (cleaned up)). Here, there is no ambiguity whatsoever within the statutory scheme for compassionate release procedures. Nor does King identify any. The law is clear. Section 3582 only extends to prisoners who offended on or after November 1, 1987. See SRA § 227, as amended by § 4 of the Sentencing Reform Amendments Act of 1985 (finalizing the effective date of SRA) and § 2(a) of the Sentencing Act of 1987 (adding “shall apply only to offenses committed after the taking effect of this chapter” to the statute). It is also clear that the FSA’s revisions to § 3582(c)(1) do not apply to § 4205(g) and the old law inmates who are subject to it.