United States v. Darrel King
[…] Only the BOP could seek such relief on behalf of the inmate. The SRA repealed § 4205(g) in 1984 and replaced it with § 3582(c)(1), effective on November 1, 1987. See SRA § 227; Sentencing Reform Amendments Act of 1985, Pub. L. No. 99-217 § 4, 99 Stat. 1728 (1985) (finalizing the effective date of the SRA). An amendment to the SRA UNITED STATES V. KING 5 established that § 3582(c)(1) only applies to prisoners who offended on or after November 1, 1987, and inmates who committed crimes on or before October 31, 1987, remain subject to § 4205(g) and cannot themselves file a motion for compassionate release. See SRA § 227; Sentencing Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-182 § 2(a), 101 Stat. 1266 (1987) (inserting “shall apply only to offenses committed after the taking effect of this chapter” into the text of § 3582(c)(1)); accord Jackson, 991 F.3d at 854. As summarized by regulations on compassionate release, “18 U.S.C. 4205(g) was repealed effective November 1, 1987, but remains the controlling law for inmates whose offenses occurred prior to that date [(called ‘old law’