Filed 1/25/22 Burns v. Fitzgerald CA4/1
[…] (Bonds, at p. 13.) Further, where
there is a dispute as to the terms of a premarital agreement, “[t]he rules
applicable to the interpretation of contracts have been applied generally to
premarital agreements.” (Ibid.)
“The status of property as community or separate is normally
determined at the time of its acquisition.” (In re Marriage of Bouquet (1976)
16 Cal.3d. 583, 591.) “If it is community property when acquired, it remains
so throughout the marriage unless the spouses agree to change its nature.”
(See v. See, supra, 64 Cal.2d at p. 783.) Family Code section 850 provides
that married persons may transmute community property to the separate
property of either spouse, or vice versa, but, pursuant to Family Code section
852, “[a] transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made
in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or
accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.”
We review the trial court’s characterization of the F&S stock as
community property under a mixed standard of review. (In re Marriage of
Lehman (1998) 18 Cal.4th 169, 184; In re Marriage of Brandes (2015) 239
Cal.App.4th 1461, 1472.) We review the court’s factual findings for