Filed 1/25/22 Burns v. Fitzgerald CA4/1
[…] Trust should be calculated as of the date of Barbara’s death.8
The court issued an order characterizing the stock as community
property and Patrick timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
I.
Appealability
Before turning to the merits, we first address Respondents’ pending
motion to dismiss the appeal. Respondents assert the order characterizing
the F&S stock as community property is not an appealable “final order”
because it does not resolve all issues in the underlying petition. We disagree.
An appeal may be taken from any order made appealable by the
Probate Code. (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subdivision (a)(10).) Appealable
orders are set forth in Probate Code sections 1300 through 1304. Probate
Code section 1300, subdivision (k), provides that an appeal may be taken
from an order “[a]djudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19
(commencing with Section 850) of Division 2.” Probate Code section 850,
subdivision (a)(3)(B), in turn, allows a trustee to file a petition requesting
that the court make an order “[w]here the trustee has a claim to real or
personal property, title to or possession of which is held by another.” Probate