In re D.B.
[…] Thus, we conclude that there is no indication that the respondent’s will was overborne and therefore, the confession was voluntary. ¶ 32 The respondent also argues that per section 5-401.5(a-5)(1) of the Act his statements to the detectives were inadmissible because they did not read him the required statement of rights “continuously *** in its entirety and without stopping for purposes of a response from the minor or verifying comprehension.” 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(a-5)(1) (West 2018). However, the respondent raises this argument for the first time on appeal and it is therefore forfeited. See People v.