Lewis R. Page v. Denis McDonough
[…] Id. 4 Bell and later Lang, . . . is relevance and reasonableness." Id. at 1321. The Federal Circuit also noted that Kyhn does not "preclud[e] all consideration of 'extra[-]record evidence' in the course of [this Court's] review of Board decisions." Id. at 1323 (quoting Euzebio I, 31 Vet.App. at 400). The Federal Circuit explained that the prohibition against this Court finding facts "does not . . . preclude the Veterans Court from taking judicial notice of extra-record evidence . . . or in accordance with and in furtherance of its review of Board and VA decisions." Id. at 1323. Finally, section 7261 provides that "the Court shall review the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board" and shall "take due account of the rule of prejudicial error." 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b)(2). The Supreme Court has held that the harmeless-error analysis applies to the Court's review of Board decisions. Shinseki v. Sanders, 556 U.S. 396, 409 (2009).