UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Dictionary, https://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/unabridged/accept (last visited Nov. 5,
2021) (one definition of “accept” is “to make an affirmative or favorable response to”), and with
the use of similar terms in the H-2B regulatory scheme, see 20 C.F.R. § 655.10(b)(2) (providing
that the prevailing wage shall be the OES wage “unless the employer provides a survey
acceptable to [DOL] under paragraph (f),” the paragraph that sets forth the methodological
requirements for employer-submitted surveys) (emphasis added); id. § 655.10(g)(1) (providing
that “[i]f [DOL] finds an employer-provided survey not to be acceptable, [DOL] shall inform the
employer in writing of the reasons the survey was not accepted”) (emphases added).
Incidentally, Plaintiffs’ theory of harm also depends on reading “accept” in the 2015 Wage Rule
to mean “approve” or “adopt.” They argue that the challenged provisions—which provide that
the OES wage will govern unless an employer submits a methodologically “acceptable” state