UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (further extending this provision in effect until it is superseded by another appropriations act or
February 18, 2022, whichever comes first).
Thus, the Plaintiffs are wrong to say that their injuries are redressable because vacatur of
“the challenged employer-provided survey regulations . . . would leave in place the requirement
in 20 C.F.R. § 655.10(b)(2) that employers offer the OES prevailing wage where one is
available, thereby ensuring that Plaintiffs are no longer harmed by . . . lost wages or competitive
injuries.” Mot. Dismiss Opp’n at 17. Sure, the text of 20 C.F.R. § 655.10(b)(2) would remain on
the books and state that DOL should rely on the OES wage whenever it is available for a given
occupation. 20 C.F.R. § 655.10(b)(2) (providing that when no collective bargaining agreement
exists, “the prevailing wage for labor certification purposes shall be the arithmetic mean of the
wages of workers similarly employed in the area of intended employment using the wage
component of the” OES unless an employer provides a state survey under the challenged 2015
Wage Rule provisions). But this language would not have any real-world effect, for Congress’s
Appropriations Rider requirement that DOL accept statistically valid employer-submitted