This Order was filed under 2022 IL App (4th) 200282-U FILED
[…] evidence at the sentencing hearing was closely balanced, or (2) the error was so egregious as to
deny the defendant a fair sentencing hearing.” Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d at 545. The defendant has the
burden of persuasion under both prongs, and failure to satisfy the burden results in the forfeiture
being honored. Id. “The ultimate question of whether a forfeited claim is reviewable as plain
error is a question of law that is reviewed de novo.” People v. Johnson, 238 Ill. 2d 478, 485, 939
N.E.2d 475, 480 (2010).
¶ 52 Section 5-8-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) provides for mandatory
consecutive sentencing when, in relevant part, “[o]ne of the offenses for which the defendant was
convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted
severe bodily injury.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(1) (West 2018). In People v.
Witherspoon, 379 Ill. App. 3d 298, 307-08, 883 N.E.2d 725, 733 (2008), in imposing
consecutive sentences under section 5-8-4, the trial court stated it was “going to refer back to the