IN RE CARLEE A.
[…] the surrender of parental rights by Smith, Jr. and the waiver of custodial rights by Mr. and
Mrs. Smith, the chancery court had entered its order of partial guardianship in favor of
BCS. The adoption petition also noted the previous petition for termination of parental
rights that had been filed in chancery court. Finally, the adoption petition noted that the
Smiths had filed a petition to revoke the surrender and for money damages in chancery
court in November 2018. However, the adoption petition cited Tennessee Code Annotated
section 36-1-116(f), which provides, in pertinent part, regarding adoption petitions:
(f)(1) Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall have exclusive
jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the child, including the establishment
of paternity of a child pursuant to chapter 2, part 3 of this title, except for
allegations of delinquency, unruliness or truancy of the child pursuant to title
37; provided, that, unless a party has filed an intervening petition to an
existing adoption petition concerning a child who is in the physical custody
of the original petitioners, the court shall have no jurisdiction to issue any
orders granting custody or guardianship of the child to the petitioners or to
the intervening petitioners or granting an adoption of the child to the
petitioners or to the intervening petitioners unless the petition affirmatively
states, and the court finds in its order, that the petitioners have physical
custody of the child at the time of the filing of the petition, entry of the order
of guardianship, or entry of the order of adoption, or unless the petitioners
otherwise meet the requirements of § 36-1-111(d)(6).
(2) Except for proceedings concerning allegations of delinquency,
unruliness, or truancy of the child under title 37, any proceedings that may
be pending seeking the custody or guardianship of the child or visitation with
the child who is in the physical custody of the petitioners on the date the
petition is filed, or where the petitioners meet the requirement of § 36-1-
111(d)(6), shall be suspended pending the court's orders in the adoption
proceeding, and jurisdiction of all other pending matters concerning the
child and proceedings concerning establishment of the paternity of the child
shall be transferred to and assumed by the adoption court; provided, that
until the adoption court enters any orders affecting the child’s custody or
guardianship as permitted by this part, all prior parental or guardian
authority, prior court orders regarding custody or guardianship, or statutory