IN RE CARLEE A.
[…] The appellees responded to each of the
issues raised by the appellees regarding the chancery court petition and raised issues of
their own, and BCS even filed a motion to correct the record to include the documents from
the chancery court proceeding. As a result, we will proceed to consider the issues raised
on appeal by both parties as they relate to the chancery court case.7
C. Motion to Alter or Amend
On appeal, the appellees argue that the Smiths failed to file a proper motion to alter
7
We must note that according to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-116(f), the motions to
dismiss that were pending in the chancery court surrender proceeding should not have been resolved until
final adjudication of the adoption action. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(2) (“Actions suspended by
this section, regardless of the stage of adjudication, shall not be heard until final adjudication of the action
for termination of parental rights or adoption regarding the same child, even if such adjudication of the
termination of parental rights or adoption will render the custody, guardianship, or visitation action moot.”).
There was no “final adjudication” of the adoption action when the Smiths’ motion to alter or amend the
order denying intervention remained pending. As such, the motion to alter or amend the order denying
intervention should have been resolved before the chancery court matters.