In Re: Neveah W.
[…] The GAL and Foster Parents dispute that DCS acted lawfully in obtaining the order of guardianship. Resolving this disagreement requires a careful examination of the applicable statutes governing adoption and surrenders. “In Tennessee, the adoption statutes are to be strictly construed since they are in derogation of the common law.” In re K.A.Y., 80 S.W.3d 19, 23 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002) (citing Johnson ex rel. Johnson v. Wilbourn, 781 S.W.2d 857, 859 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1989)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-116 governs the filing of adoption petitions. In re Neveah W., 470 S.W.3d at 816 n.11. At the time of the proceedings below, the adoption statute provided, in pertinent part: (f)(1) Upon the filing of the [adoption] petition, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the child, including the establishment of paternity of a child pursuant to chapter 2, part 3 of this title, except for allegations of delinquency, unruliness or truancy of the child pursuant to title 37; provided, that, unless a party has filed an intervening petition to an existing adoption petition concerning a child who is in the physical custody of the original petitioners, the court shall have no jurisdiction to issue any orders granting custody or guardianship of the child to the petitioners or to the intervening petitioners or granting an adoption of the child to the petitioners or to the intervening petitioners unless the petition affirmatively states, and the court finds in its order, that the petitioners have physical custody of the child at the time of the filing of the petition, entry of the order of guardianship, or entry of the order of adoption, or unless the petitioners otherwise meet the requirements of § 36- 1-111(d)(6). (2) Except for proceedings concerning allegations of delinquency, unruliness, or truancy of the child under title 37, any proceedings that may be pending seeking the custody or guardianship of the child or visitation with the child who is in the physical custody of the petitioners on the date the petition is filed, or where the petitioners meet the requirement of § 36- 1-111(d)(6), shall be suspended pending the court’s orders in the adoption proceeding, and jurisdiction of all other pending matters concerning the child and proceedings concerning establishment of the paternity of the child shall be transferred to and assumed by the adoption court; provided, that until the adoption court enters any orders affecting the child’s custody or guardianship as permitted by this part, all prior parental or guardian 17