In Re: Neveah W.
[…] surrender of parental rights from Mother, but they argued that the trial court should not have ruled on the issue of guardianship without any notice being provided to them and without consideration of Foster Parents’ pending petition for adoption and the pending petition for custody to be removed from DCS. Counsel for Current Foster Mother addressed the court as well and asserted that her adoption petition was entitled to preference because she had been Neveah’s foster parent for over a year.6 The trial judge ultimately ruled that he would hear the proof on both of 6 Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-115(g)(1) provides: When a child is placed in a foster home by the department or otherwise, and becomes available for adoption due to the termination or surrender of all parental or guardianship rights to the child, those foster parents shall be given first 9 the competing adoption petitions and “see where we go from there.”