In Re: Neveah W.
[…] As the facts of this case demonstrate, DCS’s interpretation would arguably permit a court to enter an immediate order of guardianship in the context of a private surrender proceeding without notice to the parties in the adoption proceeding or the child’s guardian ad litem and without hearing evidence regarding the child’s best interest, while at the same time binding the hands of the adoption court if the newly appointed guardian does not consent to the adoption. Such an interpretation would not serve the stated purpose of protecting the rights of all persons involved in the adoptive process. 22 Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(2); see also Dawn Coppock, Coppock on Tennessee Adoption Law 80 (2005) (“Pending proceedings seeking custody, guardianship or visitation . . . are suspended pending the court’s orders in the adoption.”).