NY State Teamsters v. C&S Wholesale Grocers
[…] To hold otherwise would be to paradoxically and imprudently encumber with liability the perfectly sensible business decision precisely not to purchase an encumbered asset. The District Court therefore properly dismissed the Fund’s claim for “evade or avoid” liability. C. Common Control Liability The Fund argues separately that Penn Traffic and C&S were under “common control,” and that C&S is therefore liable for withdrawal liability. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), “all employees of trades or businesses . . . which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer” for the purposes of determining withdrawal liability under ERISA. ERISA adopts a definition of “common control” from tax regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Treasury. 32 32See 29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(14)(B).