NY State Teamsters v. C&S Wholesale Grocers
[…] Loc. 553 Pension Fund, 678 F.3d 158, 161 (2d Cir. 2012) (noting that a company may be subject to withdrawal liability if “it permanently went out of business”). 17 Levy Bros. Frocks, 846 F.2d at 881; 29 U.S.C. § 1382. 10 B. Evade-or-Avoid Liability The Fund argues that C&S acted intentionally to “evade or avoid” withdrawal liability by structuring its 2008 acquisition of Penn Traffic’s distribution business in such a way as to never assume control of the Syracuse warehouse or its employees. According to the Fund, C&S can therefore be held liable under 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c), a provision of the MPPAA which establishes “evade-or-avoid” liability. Section 1392 provides that “[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid [withdrawal] liability,” then withdrawal liability “shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction.” 18 In other words, employers who are subject to withdrawal liability generally cannot engage in a transaction—the sale of their assets, for example—for the purpose of evading or avoiding that liability.