NY State Teamsters v. C&S Wholesale Grocers
[…] C. Common Control Liability The Fund argues separately that Penn Traffic and C&S were under “common control,” and that C&S is therefore liable for withdrawal liability. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), “all employees of trades or businesses . . . which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer” for the purposes of determining withdrawal liability under ERISA. ERISA adopts a definition of “common control” from tax regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Treasury. 32 32See 29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(14)(B). Such parallel definitions are common, given that Title III of ERISA explicitly requires the Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of the Treasury to work together to administer ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1204(a) (“Whenever in this chapter or in any provision of law amended by this chapter the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor are required to carry out provisions relating to the same subject matter (as determined by them) they shall consult with each other and shall develop rules, regulations, practices, and forms which . . . are designed to reduce . . . conflicting or overlapping 16 Under that definition, businesses are under “common control” if they are: (1) part of the same parent-subsidiary corporate structure; (2) majority-owned by the same group of five or fewer persons; or (3) a combination of (1) and (2).