In re the Marriage of Jones
[…] As a result of this call and other interference by Sarah, Royster halted her therapy sessions with A.J. This evidence amply supports a finding of willful interference by Sarah. So we affirm the district court’s finding of contempt. D. Appellate Attorney Fees Matthew requests $9614.50 in appellate attorney fees for his role defending the modification decree. Appellate attorney fees are awarded upon our discretion and are not a matter of right. See In re Marriage of Okland, 699 N.W.2d 260, 270 (Iowa 2005); see also Iowa Code § 598.36 (“In a proceeding for the modification of an order or decree under this chapter the court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court.”). When 9 considering whether to exercise our discretion, “we consider ‘the needs of the party seeking the award, the ability of the other party to pay, and the relative merits of the appeal.’” In re Marriage of McDermott, 827 N.W.2d 671, 687 (Iowa 2013) (citation omitted).