Christiansen v. NDDOT
[…] See N.D.C.C. ch. 39-20. [¶11] Christiansen argues the Department erred in suspending her license because the arresting officer failed to comply with N.D.C.C. § 39-20-03.1(4). That section provides: “If a person submits to a test under section 39-20-01 or 39- 20-02 and the test shows that person to have an alcohol concentration of at least eight one-hundredths of one percent by weight . . . the following procedures apply: .... 4. The law enforcement officer, within five days of the issuance of the temporary operator’s permit, shall forward to the director a certified written report in the form required by the director. . . .” [¶12] Here, Christiansen was issued a temporary operator’s permit on March 27, 2021, and the Department received its copy postmarked April 5, 2021. It is undisputed the officer failed to forward the report within five days of issuing the temporary operator’s permit.