Christiansen v. NDDOT
[…] Section 39-20-04.1(1), N.D.C.C., requires the Department to suspend a person’s driving privileges after the receipt of the report from law enforcement and either no hearing is requested or a hearing confirms the officer had reasonable grounds to arrest the person and test results showed that person was over the legal limit for driving. [¶14] Harmonizing these related provisions, N.D.C.C. § 39-20-03.1 provides procedures for law enforcement to follow and N.D.C.C. § 39-20-04.1 provides the Department’s authority to sanction a driver. [¶15] Section 39-20-04.1(1), N.D.C.C., provides: “After the receipt of the certified report of a law enforcement officer and if no written request for hearing has been received from the arrested person under section 39-20-05, or if that hearing is requested and the findings, conclusion, and decision from the hearing confirm that the law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to arrest the person and test results show that the arrested person was driving or in physical control of a vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of at least eight one-hundredths of one percent by weight or, with respect to a person under twenty- one years of age, an alcohol concentration of at least two one- hundredths of one percent by weight at the time of the performance of a test within two hours after driving or being in physical control of a motor vehicle, the director shall suspend the person’s driving privileges as follows: . . .” Before the Department can suspend a person’s driving privileges when he or she has requested an administrative hearing, the Department must receive the certified report from law enforcement, confirm law enforcement had reasonable grounds to arrest the person and confirm test results show