Christianson v. NDDOT
[…] [¶8] “Before documentary evidence is admissible, it must be authenticated.” Ouradnik v. Henke, 2020 ND 39, ¶ 20, 938 N.W.2d 392 (quoting Frost v. N.D. Dep’t of Transp., 487 N.W.2d 6, 8 (N.D. 1992)). Authentication requires evidence sufficient to support a finding that the item in question is what the proponent claims it to be. N.D.R.Ev. 901(a). Certain items are self- authenticating and require no extrinsic evidence of authenticity, including “[a] signature, document, or anything else that a statute declares to be presumptively or prima facie genuine or authentic.” N.D.R.Ev. 902(10). [¶9] Section 39-06-33(2), N.D.C.C., states that, at a hearing regarding the suspension or revocation of a driver’s license, “the regularly kept records of the director may be introduced and are prima facie evidence of their content without further foundation.” “It has long been the law in this state that an official record may be proved ‘by the original or by a copy, certified by the legal keeper thereof.’” Frost, 487 N.W.2d at 9 (quoting N.D.C.C. § 31-09-10(5)).