Court of Appeals
[…] it violates the parties’ settlement agreement by changing the holidays Frances
bargained for in the MSA, an agreement that provides she is to have all time in the
holidays the MSA addresses unless that time is specifically awarded to Larry.
6
Standard of Review
A. Law Pertaining to MSAs
An MSA meeting the statutory requirements in the Texas Family Code “is
binding on the parties and requires the rendition of a divorce decree that adopts the
parties’ agreement.” Milner v. Milner, 361 S.W.3d 615, 618 (Tex. 2012) (citing Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(b)–(c)). The relevant section of the Family Code provides:
(b) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the
agreement:
(1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in
boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement
is not subject to revocation;
(2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
(3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the
time the agreement is signed.
(c) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of this
section, a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement
agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or
another rule of law.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(b)–(c). Several of our sister courts of appeals have
interpreted these provisions to mean that a trial court is not required to enforce an
MSA if it is illegal or procured by fraud, duress, coercion, or other unlawful means.
See Morse v. Morse, 349 S.W.3d 55, 56 (Tex.