Summer Sagoonick v. State of Alaska
[…] VIII, § 3. 16 See id. § 4. 17 See id. §§ 5-7; State, Dep’t of Nat. Res. v. Alaska Riverways, Inc., 232 P.3d 1203, 1212-14 (Alaska 2010) (discussing article VIII, section 6 and “public domain”). 18 Alaska Const. art. VIII, § 8 (regarding leasing), § 9 (regarding sales and grants), § 10 (regarding public notice). 19 Id. § 11 (regarding mineral rights), § 12 (regarding mineral leases). 20 Id. § 13 (regarding water rights), § 14 (regarding access to navigable waters); see Tulkisarmute Native Cmty. Council v. Heinze, 898 P.2d 935, 940-41 (Alaska 1995) (acknowledging article VIII, section 13 constitutionalizes water appropriation doctrine). 21 Alaska Const. art. VIII, § 15 (“No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State. This section does not restrict the power of the State to limit entry into any fishery for purposes of resource conservation, to prevent economic distress among fisherman and those dependent upon them for a livelihood and to promote the efficient development of aquaculture in the State.”); see McDowell v. State, 785 P.2d 1, 5-10 (Alaska 1989) (“[S]ection 15 . . . was meant to ensure an equal right to participate in fisheries, regardless of where one resides.”); Kenai Peninsula Fisherman’s Coop. Ass’n v.