Summer Sagoonick v. State of Alaska
[…] Ass’n v. State, 628 P.2d 897, 903-04 (Alaska 1981) (interpreting article VIII, section 15). -8- 7583 private property rights;22 equal treatment with respect to the use of natural resources;23 and the right of eminent domain for the access, extraction, and use of natural resources.24 Article VIII was, when approved, the most comprehensive state constitution provision addressing natural resource management policies and principles,25 and it reflects careful consideration of each government branch’s role in managing Alaska’s 22 Alaska Const. art. VIII, § 16 (“No person shall be involuntarily divested of his right to the use of waters, his interests in lands, or improvements affecting either, except for a superior beneficial use or public purpose and then only with just compensation and by operation of law.”); see Alaska Riverways, Inc., 232 P.3d at 1213­ 14 (interpreting article VIII, section 16 as applied to shoreland improvements made after statehood). 23 Alaska Const. art.