where there is a possibility of coercion.’ Syl. pt. 2, State v. Andriotto, 167 W. Va. 501, 280
[…] that his confession was not voluntary and therefore violated his rights under the Due
Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and § 10 of article III of the West Virginia
Constitution. 12 In this regard, it has been recognized that “‘[t]he question of the
According to the Fifth Amendment, “No person . . . shall be compelled in
9
any criminal case to be a witness against himself[.]” U.S. Const. amend. V.
10
See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694
(1966).
Pursuant to Article III, § 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, “nor shall
11
any person, in any criminal case, be compelled to be a witness against himself[.]”
12
According to the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, “No
State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of
law[.]” U.S. Const. amend. XIV. Similarly, the West Virginia Constitution provides that
6