People v. Gerson
[…] (People v. Yanez (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 91, 93-94 (Yanez).) The conditions of electronic home detention under sections 1203.016 and 1203.018 are “substantially similar.” (Yanez, at p. 94.) Under the version of section 1203.018 in effect when Gerson was sentenced, “the board of supervisors of any county” may “offer a program under which inmates being held in lieu of bail in a county jail or other county correctional facility may participate in an electronic monitoring program” if specified statutory conditions are met. (Id., subds. (a) & (b), italics added.) Section 1203.018 leaves the terms of the electronic monitoring program to the discretion of county authorities, but provides that the rules and regulations of the program must require that the participant “remain within the interior premises of his or her residence during the hours designated by the correctional administrator” and “admit any person or agent designated by 44 the correctional administrator into his or her residence at any time for purposes of verifying the participant’s compliance with the conditions of his or her detention.” (Former § 1203.018, subds. (d)(1) & (d)(2).) The statute allows for the use of “global positioning system devices or other supervising devices for the purpose of helping to verify the participant’s compliance with the rules and regulations of the electronic monitoring program.” (Former § 1203.018, subd.