People v. Gerson
[…] “The People must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was conscious when he acted. If there . . . is proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted as if he were conscious, you should conclude that he was conscious. Unless based on all the evidence, you have a reasonable doubt that he was conscious, in which case you must find him not guilty.” 2. Analysis “[U]nconsciousness is a complete defense except where it is caused by voluntary intoxication.” (People v. Heffington (1973) 32 Cal.App.3d 1, 8; see also § 26 [“All persons are capable of committing crimes except those[¶] . . . [¶] Four–Persons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof.”].) “To constitute a defense, unconsciousness need not rise 23 to the level of coma or inability to walk or perform manual movements; it can exist ‘where the subject physically acts but is not, at the time, conscious of acting.’ ” (People v.