People v. Gerson
[…] After Gerson refused to comply with Officer White’s command to walk towards him, both officers tried to grab Gerson’s arms to put him in handcuffs while Gerson physically resisted. Officer White deployed his Taser when Gerson ignored his order to get on the ground. The Taser had no effect on Gerson. Gerson then punched Officer Bognuda in the face. Officer White tackled Gerson and both men fell to the ground. 7 In Hinduism, Shiva is a manifestation of one God. 8 A “normal” dose of nitrous oxide is two to three canisters. 9 Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150, subdivision (a) permits peace officers and designated mental health professionals to take persons considered a danger to self or others into custody “for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention.” 6 Gerson, who started training in jiu jitsu as a teenager, put Officer White in a chokehold. Officer Bognuda hit Gerson’s body with her baton as Gerson maintained his chokehold on Officer White. Gerson released Officer White after Bognuda hit Gerson in the head with her baton.